Politique de confidentialité

Taxfix GmbH (“Taxfix”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. As part of our mission to simplify the tax filing system for our users (“you” or “your”), it’s important to us that you feel comfortable and trust us with your personal data when you use our services (the “Services”). Please take a few minutes to read this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”), which applies when you use our website www.taxfix.fr, subscribe to our newsletter or more generally when you contact us, so that you understand what kind of information we collect about you, how we use that information and why. This Privacy Policy also explains what kind of rights you have regarding our processing of your data.

Contact

As the provider of the Taxfix Services, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data, as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our contact details are as follows:

Taxfix GmbH
Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 34
10178 Berlin
privacy@taxfix.fr
(T) +49 30 92106949

You can reach our data protection team at the e-mail address above. In addition, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who acts on behalf of Taxfix in supporting our compliance efforts in relation to the processing of personal data. Our DPO can be reached under the above contact details by adding “Attn: DPO” to the e-mail subject or envelope, or by asking to speak to the DPO when you contact us by telephone.

What personal data do we process?

When we use the term “personal data”, we are referring to any information that can be used, directly or indirectly, to identify you personally. We process, in particular, the personal data of the visitors to our website in the course of their use of the different website functions, as set out in more detail at section C below.

Your personal data which we process in this context may include, in particular, your name, your contact details, technical details of your device and visit to our website and any other personal information provided to us or otherwise generated during your exchanges with us.

When we collect your personal data, we will inform you if certain information is optional or if it needs to be provided for legal or contractual reasons. In such circumstances, we will inform you if a choice on your part not to share personal data may impact our capacity to provide you with our services.

How and why we process your personal data

  1. Device and Technical Data.Certain technical data is automatically collected and transmitted to us by your browser when you access our website. Such information includes data about your internet browser, operating system, IP address, time of the page request, referrer URL, device information, session information, size of the requested file and any status or error codes. The information is recorded in server log files, which we process in order to ensure the functionality of our website, gather statistical information about its use and development, and for general data security and error analysis purposes, as well as for advertising and other commercial purposes (see section D below for more detail about these uses). Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest to provide basic website functionality, pursuant to Article 6.1(f) of GDPR.
  2. Our newsletter.If you subscribe to our newsletter via our website, we may send you certain marketing e-mails including information about our Services or special offers from us. Our legal basis for processing this data is your prior consent, pursuant to Article 6.1(a) of GDPR when you subscribe to our newsletter. If you do not wish to receive any marketing e-mails from us, you can withdraw your consent anytime by using the “unsubscribe” link in any e-mail we send you or by sending us an e-mail at privacy@taxfix.de.
  3. Contact forms.If you complete the contact forms on our website or by e-mail to ask us general questions about our services, we review and store the personal information which you provide in order to respond to your query. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in responding to queries which we receive about our services, pursuant to Article 6.1(f) of GDPR.
  4. Legal Obligations.We may process your personal data in order to respect our legal obligations or to respond to requests from public authorities or tribunals, or in order to defend Taxfix in the courts. Depending on the circumstances, our legal basis for processing this data may be: (i) the necessity of the processing in order to respect our legal obligations, pursuant to Article 6.1(c) GDPR; or (ii) our legitimate interest in responding to legal claims, pursuant to Article 6.1(f) GDPR. In such case, we process and retain your personal data in a secure archive for a period of up to five years from the end of the applicable limitation periods in respect of tax recovery, generally three years.

Tracking Technologies

Like many companies, we, along with our advertising partners and vendors, use tracking technologies when you use our Services or engage with our mobile ads. We use tracking technologies in order to allow for re-identification of your device and to provide you with a more curated experience. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “tracking tools”. There are essentially two types of tracking tools – first-party and third-party tracking tools. First-party tracking tools are used and controlled by us to provide the Services. Third-party tracking tools are controlled by third parties. Please note that other than for technically essential tracking tools, our basis for processing tracking data is Art. 6.1(a) GDPR (i.e. consent). You can amend your consent preferences by emailing us at privacy@taxfix.fr or disabling tracking on your mobile device.

Tracking Tools.

The following table sets out details of the tools we use that utilize tracking technologies:

Adcolony Inc.
11400 W. Olympic Blvd., 12th floor Los Angeles, CA 90064
Advertising
https://www.adcolony.com/privacy-policy/
EU-US Privacy Shield Certified

AWIN
AWIN AG Eichhornstrasse 3,
10785 Berlin
Germany
Advertising
https://www.awin.com/de/rechtliches

DoubleClick
Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Advertising; conversion tracking
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Facebook
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland
Social
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Facebook Ads
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland
Advertising; conversion tracking
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Instagram
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland

Social
https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

Liftoff
555 Bryant Street, Suite #133, Palo Alto CA 94301
Advertising; re-targeting

https://liftoff.io/privacy-policy/

Persona.Ly
O.P Vision LTD
Meir Weissgal Rd. 2, Rehovot

Advertising
http://persona.ly/privacy_dsp

Google Ads
Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Advertising; conversion tracking
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics
Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Analytics for display advertisers, web analytics, conversion tracking
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Google Tag Manager
Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Tag manager
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Hotjar
Hotjar Ltd., St. Julian’s Business Center, Elia Zammit Street 3, St Julian’s STJ 1000
Web analytics
https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Immonet
Immowelt Hamburg GmbH
Spaldingstr. 64
20097 Hamburg
Deutschland
Advertising
https://www.immonet.de/datenschutz

LinkedIn
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
Social
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
EU-US Privacy Shield Certified

Mailchimp
The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA
Marketing communications
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Mixpanel
Mixpanel, Inc.
405 Howard St., 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105

Web analytics
https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/
EU-US Privacy Shield Certified

Outbrain
Outbrain Inc.
39 West 13th Street, 3rd floor, New York, NY 10011
Advertising
https://www.outbrain.com/en/legal/privacy
EU-US Privacy Shield Certified

Pinterest
Pinterest Inc. 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
Social
https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Segment
Segment.io, Inc.
100 California Street, Suite 700 San Francisco, CA 94111

API connector for analytics, data warehousing and marketing
https://segment.com/docs/legal/privacy/
EU-US Privacy Shield Certified

Snapchat
Snap Inc.
63 Market Street, Venice, CA 90291

Social
https://www.snap.com/en-US/privacy/privacy-policy/
EU-US Privacy Shield Certified

Taboola
Taboola, Inc.
16 Madison Square West
7th Floor
New York, New York 10010
Advertising
https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy

Twitter
Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland
Social
https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Disabling Tracking.

In many cases, you can manage your cookie preferences and opt-out of having third-party cookies and other data collection technologies used, by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the features and functionality of the website.

External Transfers

  1. Transfers to Third Parties. In certain cases, we may transfer your data to third-party service providers. Your personal data will only be passed on or transmitted to third parties insofar as we have a legitimate interest, your consent or a legal obligation to do so. Our service providers receive personal data solely for the performance of their services for us and are contractually obliged not to use personal data for other purposes.
  2. Transfers to Third Countries. Should any processing of your data take place outside of the EU, this will be done in compliance with Art. 44 GDPR – namely, on the basis of certain guarantees (e.g. standard contractual clauses in the respective data processing agreement with the relevant third party) or under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Your Rights Under the GDPR

  1. Data Subject Rights. As the data subject, you have the right, depending on the circumstances of the process, of access (Art. 15 GDPR), the right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), the right to erasure of your personal data (Art. 17 GDPR), the right to restriction of processing of your personal data (Art. 18 GDPR) and the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). Please note that the restrictions of Sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply to your right of access and erasure. You also have the option to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data with the competent supervisory authority. In France, the national supervisory authorly is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) (www.cnil.fr). Please note that the lead supervisory authority for Taxfix’s personal data processing is the Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin. Under the GDPR “one stop shop” mechanism, the CNIL and the BBDI may cooperate in respect of any complaints about Taxfix’s data processing.
  2. Right of Revocation. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke your given consent at any time pursuant to Art. 7 (3) GDPR and we will no longer continue any such processing that is based on your consent moving forward. See above in respect of our different processing activities for details of how to withdraw consent in each case. Note that such revocation will not affect the legality of any processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation.
  3. Right to Object.You can object to the processing of your personal data insofar as we base such processing on the balance of legitimate interests under Art. 6.1(f) GDPR. In case you wish to object, we kindly ask you to provide an explanation of the reasons for the objection against the processing of your personal data, so that we may examine and assess the situation, and either discontinue or adapt the data processing, or point out to you our compelling legitimate reasons based on which we continue the processing of your data. You may, of course, object to data processing for the purposes of advertising or direct marketing at any time. In this case, please send a message to privacy@taxfix.fr.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data For?

We keep your personal data only for the amount of time needed to carry out the specific process for which it was collected to and to respect our legal and commercial obligations, taking into account in particular the following criteria: (i) the nature and the purpose of the processing activities in question; (ii) the categories of data processed; (iii) the applicable legal limitation periods; (iv) applicable contract terms; (v) industry standards applicable to Taxfix; and (iv) applicable recommendations of data protection authorities. When we have no ongoing legal basis to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymize such data. Please see section B above for more specific information about retention periods.

Amendments

We keep this Policy under regular review and reserve the right to make changes to this Policy. If we do amend this Policy, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Version: 1.0 / Last Update: February 2020